Privacy Policy

Pepper Tree Wines is committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website including our online shop. All information that is collected by Pepper Tree Wines is utilised to maximise the services we are able to offer you and to improve our customer satisfaction where possible. Pepper Tree respects your privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adheres to privacy regulations in relation to the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

If you wish to update your information with us this can be done online by logging on to your account, by email to ptwclub@peppertreewines.com.au, by phone 1800 655 965, by fax 1800 247 746 or mail to 86 Halls Road, Pokolbin NSW 2320.

Information received by Pepper Tree with relation to your online orders is protected by our Secure Payment Gateway (EWAY) with SSL encryption for all online credit card transactions. All customer information is secured against unauthorised use or access.

Your details remain yours and may only be shared with our representatives for the purposes of communicating (Winery) offers only. They will NOT be sold or rented to any other companies.

Personal Information – Storage and Security

By providing your contact details you subscribe to receive future special offers, promotions plus information about special events from the winery, and our representatives, until such time as you request us to stop. Should you wish to opt out at any time simply let us know by phone, email or in writing. We will provide you with appropriate contact details every time we contact you.

Information that you enter on our website or give us in any other form from time to time is stored by Pepper Tree Wines securely. This includes basic contact information including your name, phone number, address, email address  and fax number that you provide to enable us to respond to your queries or wine orders.

We may use the information that you provide to us to provide you with direct marketing material including our newsletters and winery promotions. Individuals have the right to opt out at anytime. If you do not wish to receive this information please advise us in writing by email, mail or by fax and your request will be actioned as soon as possible and respected by Pepper Tree Wines.

Information will only be supplied to third parties where it is necessary to enable orders to be delivered such as Australia Post for wine delivery. We may also contact you with special offers or promotions that we think you may be interested in from time to time.

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your personal information while in our possession. We will not share your personal information with any third party other than our service providers who help us provide you with goods and maximise service for you.  Furthermore we only provide this information to third parties where we ensure that your personal information is secure and they adhere to our privacy standards.

Pepper Tree Wines will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing personal details are stored in secure premises that are only accessible by relevant people within the organisation and who have a genuine need and genuine access to this information. 

On a routinely ongoing basis, Pepper Tree Wines will undertake a review of its security procedures and systems to make sure its responsibilities to its customers are met and if they could be improved in any manner.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

From time to time we may be required to disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, this includes but not limited to by law, regulation, court order, subpoena, a legal proceeding or a law enforcement agency request. As well, we may use your personal information to protect Pepper Tree Wines rights, property or safety, its customers or third parties.

If in the event of change of ownership of the business, your personal data would be disclosed to the new owner as part of the sale transaction. Information would be disclosed in good faith and will rely on the integrity of the new owner.

Third Parties

Pepper Tree Wines does not sell its database to other businesses. Your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties except in the instance to provide the necessary services and products of Pepper Tree Wines with regards to promotions and wine offers offered from time to time by Pepper Tree Wines only.

Communication

From time to time Pepper Tree Wines and affiliates will contact you via phone or email to offer Pepper Tree wine promotions or offers.  You are under no obligation to accept these offers.  If you do not wish to receive these offers please advise us in writing or email.

Pepper Tree Wine Club members will receive a quarterly update via a newsletter, The Grind.  If you do not wish to receive this communication please let us know.

Updates

From time to time, we may update this policy to reflect current business trends and privacy regulations at our discretion and will become effective once updated on the website.  Please revisit this Policy periodically in case of changes and updates.

Contact us:

Pepper Tree Wines | 86 Halls Rd, POKOLBIN NSW 2320

ABN: 67 000 055 470

P: 02 4909 7100                                             

F: 02 4998 7746

E: ptwinery@peppertreewines.com.au        

pdf format PTW Privacy Policy